People v. Stroud
[…] Illinois, 406 U.S. 682, 689, 92 S.Ct. 1877, 1882, 32 L.Ed.2d 411, 418 (1972). Because of the importance of arraignment, a defendant's right to counsel attaches at that time. Brewer v. Williams, 430 U.S. 387, 398, 97 S.Ct. 1232, 1239, 51 L.Ed.2d 424, 436 (1977); Lindsey, 201 Ill.2d at 55, 265 Ill.Dec. 616, 772 N.E.2d 1268.

A defendant can plead guilty at arraignment: "'Arraignment' means the formal act of calling the defendant into open court, informing him of the offense with which he is charged, and asking him whether he is guilty or not guilty." 725 ILCS 5/102-4 (West 2000). Moreover, section 113-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) provides that "[w]hen called upon to plead at arraignment the defendant * * * shall plead guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty" and if defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until defendant is fully admonished. But if defendant understandably persists in his plea, it shall be accepted by the court and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
42 cases
  • People v. Phillips
    • United States