People v. Stubli
[…] Trial counsel is presumed to have afforded effective assistance. This presumption can only be overcome by a showing of counsel's failure to perform an essential duty, which failure was prejudicial to the defendant. The burden is on the defendant. Id., p. 73, 404 N.W.2d 222; People v. Carr, 141 Mich.App. 442, 367 N.W.2d 407 (1985).

Defendant contends that counsel was ineffective because he did not invoke defendant's marital privilege and prevent his wife from testifying as a witness for the prosecution. We agree.

The marital privilege is codified in M.C.L. Sec. 600.2162; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2162, which provides in pertinent part:

"A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, ... nor shall either, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of both, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage...."

The statute codified the common-law "spousal privilege" and the "confidential communication privilege."