People v. Stump
[…] McFadden, 205 A.D.2d 560, 560, 614 N.Y.S.2d 266;see People v. Hurd, 220 A.D.2d 454, 454, 631 N.Y.S.2d 871; William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 39, Penal Law § 60.10). Section 60.10(1) provides that a juvenile offender who is convicted of a crime may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in accordance with section 70.05 or may be sentenced upon a youthful offender finding in accordance with section 60.02. Here, it is undisputed that there was no youthful offender finding. Section 60.10(2) provides that subdivision 60.10(1) applies when sentencing a juvenile offender “notwithstanding the provisions of any other law that deals with the authorized sentence for persons who are not juvenile offenders” other than when considering the use of a juvenile offender conviction as a predicate offense. Although neither Hurd nor McFadden involved DNA databank or sex offender registration fees, the reasoning of those cases applies herein. Section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases