People v. Suarez
[…] The purpose here is not to take anything away from juries (see concurring/dissenting op. at 227, 811 N.Y.S.2d at 286, 844 N.E.2d at 740) — a valued and essential element of our justice system — but rather to provide the guidance that will enable prosecutors, juries, trial courts and reviewing courts to function without risk of reversal.

Distinction from Intentional Murder

According to Penal Law § 125.25(2), a person commits depraved indifference murder when "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person."

That taking the life of another can itself, in a sense, be considered a "depraved" act does not, however, turn every killing into depraved indifference murder as proscribed by the Penal Law.