People v. Superior Court of Los Angeles Cnty. (In re Lucas), s. S181788
[…] S182355.CORRIGAN, J. These consolidated cases raise the following question: Under the statutes and regulations applicable here, what showing must be made to postpone the filing of a sexually violent predator (SVP) petition beyond the inmate's scheduled release date to allow for the completion of a full SVP evaluation?

A petition to commit a person as an SVP may be filed only “if the individual was in custody pursuant to his or her determinate prison term, parole revocation term, or a hold placed pursuant to Section 6601.3, at the time the petition is filed.” (Welf. & Inst.Code, § 6601, subd. (a)(2).) 1

The hold procedure of section 6601.3 allows that, [u]pon a showing of good cause,” the Board of Parole Hearings (Board) may issue a hold to extend the custody of a possible SVP “for no more than 45 days beyond the person's scheduled release date” in order to complete the evaluation required to support a commitment petition.2

Reading these sections together, then, the statute provides that, to be timely, a petition must be filed while the inmate is in lawful custody. The lawful custody period extends up to the release date.