People v. Superior Court (Gonzales)
[…] Real party has adopted both of these propositions in his opposition to the alternative writ. We cannot agree with either.

The current versions of sections 1168 and 1170 are part of the 1977 revision of the Act. (AB476, Stats.1977, ch. 165.) Section 1168 provides: "(a) Every person who commits a public offense, for which any specification of three time periods of imprisonment in any state prison is now prescribed by law shall, unless such convicted person be placed on probation, a new trial granted, or the imposing of sentence suspended, be sentenced pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2. (P) (b) For any person not sentenced under such provision, but who is sentenced to be imprisoned in the state prison, including imprisonment not exceeding one year and one day, the court imposing the sentence shall not fix the term or duration of the period of imprisonment." Taken alone, section 1168 tells us nothing about the proper sentencing procedure for persons in real party's position; however, when section 1168 is read in conjunction with sections 1170 and 1170.2, 3 as it must be, the legislative scheme becomes clear.