People v. Superior Court
[…] On January 24, 2006, the court signed and filed the amended discovery order. The order specified that the prosecution had the option of either "reviewing the files" itself and certifying in writing the nonexistence, loss, or destruction of any material covered by th[e][o]rder" or permitting Maury's attorney or designated representative to review the file.

On February 21, 2006, the People commenced this proceeding by filing a petition for writ of mandate in this court challenging respondent court's discovery order. We stayed the order and issued an alternative writ of mandate.

DISCUSSION
I

Section 1054-9

As relevant here, section 1054.9 provides as follows:

"(a) Upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (c) [relating to access to physical evidence for the purpose of examination], order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the materials described in subdivision (b).

"(b) For purposes of this section, `discovery materials' means materials in the possession of the prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would have been entitled at time of trial."