People v. Superior Court
[…] (Ibid.) With these four categories in mind, we turn to the People's contentions.

II To Obtain Access To Discovery Materials Pursuant To Section 1054.9, A Defendant Is Not Required To Show That The Materials Actually Exist And Are In The Possession Of The Prosecution And/Or Relevant Law Enforcement Authorities Or That Defendant Has A Good Faith Basis To So Believe

As noted, subdivision (a) of section 1054.9 authorizes court-ordered postconviction discovery for defendants subject to a sentence of death or life in prison without the possibility of parole "on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful."

The People contend the court erred in failing to require Maury to establish, as a prerequisite to court-ordered postconviction discovery, that his efforts to obtain the materials from trial counsel were "unsuccessful."