People v. Tanner
[…] (Stats.1923, ch. 144, § 1, p. 291; Stats.1927, ch. 770, § 1, p. 1493; Stats.1931, ch. 786, § 1, p. 1633.) Between 1957 and 1975 the Legislature made certain exceptions to the unavailability of probation, allowing trial courts limited discretion. (Stats.1957, ch. 2054, § 1, pp. 3649-3650; Stats.1965, ch. 1720, § 1, pp. 3867-3870; see also, People v. Clay (1971) 18 Cal.App.3d 964, 96 Cal.Rptr. 213.) However, in 1975 the Legislature further limited trial court discretion to cases not falling within section 1203.06. (See Stats.1975, ch. 1004, §§ 1, 2.) After the 1975 enactment, section 1203 operated to deny probation following particular criminal conduct "(e)xcept in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served." ( § 1203, subd. (d).) The section 1203.06 prohibition against granting probation, however, goes even beyond that of section 1203, denying probation to criminals convicted of enumerated crimes, providing for No exception in the interest of justice or otherwise.