People v. Tatis
[…] Alexis TATIS, Defendant–Appellant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Robert S. Dean, Center for Appellate Litigation, New York (Scott H. Henney of counsel), for appellant.

Darcel D. Clark, District Attorney, Bronx (Robert C. McIver and Rafael Curbelo of counsel), for respondent.

John W. Sweeny, Jr., J.P., Peter Tom, Troy K. Webber, Marcy L. Kahn, Cynthia S. Kern, JJ.

KERN, J.

One of the issues that must be determined on this appeal is whether certain exclusionary language contained in New York City Administrative Code § 10–131(i)(3) constitutes an exception or a proviso. There are no appellate decisions which have addressed this issue. Section 10–131(i)(3) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition" (emphasis added). We find that the relevant language in section 10–131(i)(3), which makes it a crime to possess pistol or revolver ammunition unless authorized to possess a pistol or revolver, constitutes an exception and not a proviso.