People v. Tatis
[…] However, the People have failed to explain why general safety concerns underlying section 10–131(i)(3) support a construction of the statute contrary to its wording and ordinary meaning.

The People's assertion that the relevant language in section 10–131(i)(3) should be construed as a proviso in order to maintain consistency with state law is also without merit. The People point to Penal Law section 265.20, which is a catalogue of exemptions to various Penal Law weapon provisions, including one for "[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued ..." ( Penal Law § 265.20[a][3] ). These exemptions must be raised by a defendant in the first instance before the prosecution is required to disprove them beyond a reasonable doubt (see People v.