People v. Taylor
[…] He relies on Evidence Code section 1102 and on article I, section 28, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution, 3 referred to hereafter as section 28(d). We conclude the latter provision mandates the admissibility of this evidence and the trial court's ruling denying admission was error.

However, the defendant's reliance on Evidence Code section 1102 is unavailing. At trial defendant eschewed reliance on this section 4 and cannot now assert it as a viable ground for admission of the disputed testimony.

Moreover, Evidence Code section 1102 does not support defendant's position. Section 1102, as pertinent, provides: "In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [p] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [p] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)." The character evidence permitted a defendant under section 1102 is limited to evidence of the character or trait of character relevant to the offense charged.