People v. Taylor
[…] Shortly after these orders were entered, defendant, as part of a plea bargain, pleaded guilty to one count of the indictment. He was thereupon sentenced to an indeterminate term of two to four years' imprisonment. This appeal by defendant ensued.

First, we reject the prosecution's contention that defendant's guilty plea operated to waive his right to assert the failure of adequate notice on the appeal. Subdivision 2 of CPL 710.70 provides that, "An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty" (see People v. Corti, 88 A.D.2d 345, 453 N.Y.S.2d 439). The order at issue is such an order (CPL 710.20, subds. 3, 5).