People v. Thomas
[…] We agree with the defendant that the court's submission of Penal Law § 35.27 during the justification charge was erroneous.

Penal Law § 35.27 provides that "[a] person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer or peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a police officer or peace officer." CPL 2.10 sets forth the "[p]ersons designated as peace officers," including, as relevant here, "[a]ll officers and members of the uniformed force of the New York city fire department as set forth and subject to the limitations contained in section 487a–15.0 of the administrative code of the city of New York" (CPL 2.10[28] ).