People v. Thomas, No. H034006 (Cal. App. 5/6/2010)
[…] Crane (2002) 534 U.S. 407, 412-413 ; Kansas v. Hendricks (1997) 521 U.S. 346, 358 ). When a petition for extended commitment is filed under section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1), the court must "advise the person named in the petition of the right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial." (§ 1026.5, subd. (b)(3).) The court must "conduct a hearing on the petition for extended commitment" and the trial must "be by jury unless waived by both the person and the prosecuting attorney." (§ 1026.5, subd. (b)(4).) Section 1026.5, subdivision (b), does not expressly require a personal waiver of the right to jury trial. (Cf. Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1801.5 ["trial shall be by jury unless the right to a jury trial is personally waived by the person"]; cf. also Cal. Const., art. I, § 16 ["A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel"].)