People v. Thompson
[…] American Express generated an account number and produced a credit card with a fictitious cardholder's name, and distributed that card to a representative of the New York City Police Department. The credit card was valid and had a $100 credit line. Thus, anyone who represented herself as the fictitious cardholder could use the card to make purchases.

The statute (§ 511[1]) requires that a credit card be "issued by a person to another person which may be used to obtain a cash advance or a loan or credit or to purchase or lease property or services on the credit of the issuer or of the holder." A "`person' includes an individual...or any other legal or commercial entity." (§ 511[2]).

Defendant contends that since the cardholder was fictitious, the card was not "issued to another person" under the terms of the General Business Law. That statute does not define the term "issue."