People v. Thompson
[…] A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal (24 N.Y.3d 1089, 1 N.Y.S.3d 16, 25 N.E.3d 353 [2014] ), and we now reverse the order of the Appellate

47 N.E.3d 707

Division insofar as appealed from.1

II.

Before addressing the main issue before us, we consider the preliminary question whether this Court may hear this appeal. The People contend that this Court is powerless to address the merits of this case for three main reasons. None of those points has merit.

First, the People contend that CPL 450.90(1), which governs an appeal to this Court from an order of an intermediate appellate court, does not vest this Court with jurisdiction to hear this appeal. That section provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n order of an intermediate appellate court is adverse to the party who was the appellant in such court when it affirms the judgment, sentence or order appealed from.... An appellate court order which modifies a judgment or order appealed from is partially adverse to each party” (id. ).