People v. Thompson
[…] After violating that probation, however, defendant was resentenced on December 21, 1995 to a prison term with respect to that crime (generally, resentence).

The principal question before us is whether the date of the original sentence, rather than the date of the resentence, determines whether the prior conviction comes within the 10–year look-back period in the second violent felony offender statute for the purpose of imposing sentence on the instant conviction (see Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][iv] [providing, subject to an exception immaterial here, that “sentence must have been imposed not more than (10) years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted”

for the prior conviction to constitute a predicate violent felony conviction] ).