People v. Tiffany
[…] He also seeks ancillary relief such as a change in the date and time that the trial should be held. 1

In contrast to cases prosecuted by indictment, in which case a change of venue may be granted where there is "reasonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in such county" (CPL 230.20[2] ), the provision of the Criminal Procedure Law that is applicable to change of venue motions in nonfelony cases, CPL 170.15, is more restrictive.

Section 170.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides, in part:

Under circumstances prescribed in this section, a criminal action based upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint may be removed from one local criminal court to another:

. . . . .

3. At any time within the period provided by section 255.20, where a defendant is arraigned upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint pending in a city court, town court or a village court having trial jurisdiction thereof, a judge of the county court of the county in which such city court, town court or village court is located may, upon motion of the defendant or the people, order that the action be transferred for disposition from the court in which the matter is pending to another designated local criminal court of the county, upon the ground that disposition thereof within a reasonable time in the court from which removal is sought is unlikely owing to:

(a) Death, disability or other incapacity or disqualification of all the judges of such court; or

(b) Inability of such court to form a jury in a case, in which the defendant is entitled to and has requested a jury trial.

Subdivision (b) is inapplicable. Defendant is not entitled to a jury trial. In addition, since there is no assertion that it is unlikely that the charge cannot be disposed of within a reasonable time in the Briarcliff Manor Village Court owing to the "death, disability or other incapacity of all of the judges" (id.), those portions of the statute are also inapplicable. The only potential source of relief, therefore, is "disqualification of all of the judges" (id.).