People v. Tiffany
[…] (b) Inability of such court to form a jury in a case, in which the defendant is entitled to and has requested a jury trial.

Subdivision (b) is inapplicable. Defendant is not entitled to a jury trial. In addition, since there is no assertion that it is unlikely that the charge cannot be disposed of within a reasonable time in the Briarcliff Manor Village Court owing to the "death, disability or other incapacity of all of the judges" (id.), those portions of the statute are also inapplicable. The only potential source of relief, therefore, is "disqualification of all of the judges" (id.).

Section 14 of the Judiciary Law governs the mandatory disqualification of judges. It provides:

A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree ... But no judge of a court of record shall be disqualified in any action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding in which an insurance company is a party or is interested by reason of his being a policy holder therein. No judge shall be deemed disqualified from passing upon any litigation before him because of his ownership of shares of stock or other securities of a corporate litigant, provided that the parties, by their attorneys, in writing, or in open court upon the record, waive any claim as to disqualification of the judge.

The only facially applicable portion of Judiciary Law § 14 disqualification is that the subject judge is "interested." However, the "interest indicated in Judiciary Law § 14 is a pecuniary or property interest in the proceeding or motion" (People v.