People v. Tocco
[…] A "specific intent" crime is one which requires more than the mere intentional doing of an act. It requires, in addition, that the actor have the accompanying state of mind whereby he intends that certain further consequences flow from his act. A "general intent" crime, on the other hand, penalizes, in itself, the intentional doing of a proscribed act (Intoxication as a Criminal Defense, 55 Columbia L.R. 1210 [1955] ).

Crimes in which the requisite mens rea is one of recklessness are classified as "general intent" crimes.

In New York, recklessness is defined in Penal Law, Section 15.05(3), which states, in pertinent part: "A person acts recklessly with respect to a circumstance described by statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists."

Since recklessness requires awareness of the risk, it would seem reasonable that lack of awareness due to voluntary intoxication would negative the mens rea required in any crime of recklessness.