People v. Tocco
[…] HB, Sec. 4.10[c] ). However, the majority of cases in the United States create a special rule relating to intoxication, thereby not allowing an intoxicated individual to avail himself of the defense in crimes of recklessness (LaFave & Scott, Criminal Law, 2nd Ed. HB, supra ). The New York codification is found at Penal Law, Section 15.05(3), which states, in pertinent part: "A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts recklessly with respect thereto."

Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree

"A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person" (Penal Law, Sec. 120.25).