People v. Tolliver
[…] (P. 944, 140 Cal.Rptr. p. 9.) Although correct on its facts as a public place was involved, the principle enunciated in Swearington is inapplicable to this case.

All violations of section 647, subdivision (a) must occur "in any public place or in any place open to the public or exposed to public view." A violation of section 314, subdivision 1, however, may occur "in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • People v. Madden
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • February 24, 1981
    ...of the former (People v. Pendleton (1979) 25 Cal.3d 371, 382, 158 Cal.Rptr. 343, 599 P.2d 649; see also People v.