People v. Trappier
[…] Gallagher, 69 N.Y.2d 525, 516 N.Y.S.2d 174, 508 N.E.2d 909. The trial court rejected this contention. The Appellate Division, however, reversed defendant's attempted assault and reckless endangerment convictions, concluding that they were legally inconsistent counts. We disagree. *

A verdict is inconsistent or repugnant--the difference is inconsequential--where the defendant is convicted of an offense containing an essential element that the jury has found the defendant did not commit (see, CPL 300.30[5] ["(t)wo counts are 'inconsistent' when guilt of the offense charged in one necessarily negates guilt of the offense charged in the other"]. In order to determine whether the jury reached "an inherently self-contradictory verdict" a court must examine the essential elements of each count as charged (People v. Tucker, 55 N.Y.2d 1, 8, 447 N.Y.S.2d 132, 431 N.E.2d 617; see also, People v.