People v. Trasso
[…] Second, Cruz related to a wiretapping claim raised at trial and did not concern the defendant's right to discover the existence of taps at the suppression stage. 1 Cruz thus leaves two questions unanswered: First, is the defendant entitled at the suppression stage, not to a hearing, but to a good faith inquiry and report by the People? Second, is a specific showing necessary in order to trigger the prosecutor's duty?

In a federal prosecution defendants have a statutory mechanism to learn at any stage of the proceedings whether or not they have been subjected to electronic surveillance. 18 U.S.C. § 3504. Subsection one of the federal statute provides that

"any trial, hearing, or other proceeding before any court, grand jury ... or other authority, ...

(1) upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of any unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of any unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act...."

Federal courts have held that under the foregoing section the mere assertion that unlawful wiretapping has occurred is sufficient to compel an affirmance or denial by the Government. No preliminary showing by the allegedly aggrieved party is required. (Gelbard v.