People v. Underwood, 84151
[…] Before MacKENZIE, P.J., and ALLEN and GEORGE W. CROCKETT, III *, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Defendant was convicted by a jury in district court of operating a vehicle while impaired--second offense, M.C.L. Sec. 257.625b(3); M.S.A. Sec. 9.2325(2)(3). He was sentenced to a fine of $500 or thirty days in the county jail. Defendant appealed as of right to the Oakland Circuit Court, but his appeal was dismissed. This Court granted defendant's application for leave to appeal.

We reverse defendant's conviction because defendant was effectively denied his statutory right to have a blood test.

M.C.L. Sec. 257.625a(5); M.S.A. Sec. 9.2325(1)(5) provides, in part:

"A person who takes a chemical test administered at the request of a peace officer, as provided in this section, shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this section within a reasonable time after his or her detention, and the results of the test shall be admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant."