People v. Vail
[…] Simply put, the weight of the evidence supports a determination that defendant did not innocently acquiesce to the mere request of a 14–year–old acquaintance to drive her to Florida, but rather took advantage of a 14–year–old child's age and inexperience, by driving the victim across multiple state lines, away from her family, in order to engage in an unlawful sexual relationship with a child.

We agree with defendant, however, that the court erred in instructing the jury on the element of intent pursuant to Penal Law § 135.25 (2)(a), and we therefore reverse the judgment and grant a new trial. Section 135.25(2)(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ... [h]e restrains the person abducted for a period of more than twelve hours with intent to ... [i]nflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually." On appeal, defendant specifically contends that the court erroneously instructed the jury regarding "intent to ... violate or abuse ... sexually" (id. ).