People v. Vail
[…] Pritchard, 149 A.D.3d 1479, 1479, 52 N.Y.S.3d 595 [4th Dept. 2017] ).

The dissent disputes the weight of the evidence regarding the element of abduction, which as relevant here "means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by ... secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found" ( Penal Law § 135.00[2][a] ). Although the victim requested that defendant take her with him when he returned to Florida, one may "restrict a person's movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with [her] liberty," i.e., "restrain" her, even with the "acquiescence of the victim, if [she] is a child less than sixteen years old" absent the acquiescence of the parent or guardian in the movement or confinement ( § 135.00[1][b] ).