People v. Valdez
[…] Finally, appellant asserts that if the trial court makes an exclusion order, it cannot enforce the order by depriving the defendant of the testimony of an important witness who remains in court after the order is made.
The exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom is a matter within the trial court's discretion. (See People v. Garbutt (1925) 197 Cal. 200, 205, 239 P. 1080; Witkin, Cal.Evidence (2d ed. (1966) § 1100, p. 1018.) Evidence Code section 777 entitled "Exclusion of Witness" provides in pertinent part that
"[t]he court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses." (Emphasis added.)
The purpose of the order is to prevent tailored testimony and aid...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
William Charles Clerk v. Brazelton
...address this issue. The exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom is a matter within the trial court's discretion. (People v.