People v. Valentino
[…] James J. McDonough, Atty. in Charge, Legal Aid Society of Nassau County, New York Crim. Div., Mineola, for defendant.

BERNARD TOMSON, Judge.

Following a psychiatric examination pursuant to CPL § 730.30(1), two psychiatrists reported to this court that the defendant was competent to stand trial. The defendant exercised his prerogative under CPL § 730.30(2) and a hearing was held on April 16, 1974. The two psychiatrists from the Nassau County Medical Center who had conducted the examination testified that the defendant was not an 'incapacitated person' within the meaning of CPL § 730.10(1). A psychiatrist called by the defendant testified that he found the defendant to be incapacitated.

"Incapacitated person' means a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.' (CPL § 730.10(1)). All three psychiatrists agreed that the defendant is suffering from a mental disease or defect. The area of disagreement centers upon the remainder of the statutory test, namely, the defendant's 'capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.' The testimony on these points pointed up the conclusion that the phrases 'understand the proceedings' and 'assist in his own defense' were not assigned a common meaning by the psychiatrists. 1

According to Blackstone, it was the common law rule that