People v. Valenza
[…] Careful examination of the structure of the "Penalties and interest" provision of article 28 of the Tax Law reveals a legislative intent to subject certain violations to both criminal and civil sanctions, but to restrict punishment for other violations, such as the failure to remit sales taxes, to civil penalties only.

Subdivision (a) of section 1145 of the Tax Law prescribes civil penalties for "[a]ny person failing to file a return or to pay or pay over any [sales] tax to the tax commission" (Tax Law, § 1145, subd. [a], par. [1], cl. [i] ). Such failures by a vendor are subject to a penalty of 5% of the taxes due with an additional penalty of 1% levied for every month payment remains outstanding after the first month (id.).