People v. Van De Cruze, 2011KN002204.
[…] Gristina, 186 Misc.2d 877, [2001] ). Because the instant accusatory instrument contains factual allegations sufficient to establish reasonable cause that defendant violated VTL § 1192 .3, and 1192.1 the People are entitled to an opportunity to rebut the presumption, set forth in section 1195.2(b), at trial (People v. Blair, 98 N.Y.2d 722, [2002] ). Therefore, this branch of the defendant's motion to dismiss for facial insufficiency is denied.

OTHER DRIVING CHARGES

VTL § 1212 defines Reckless Driving as “driving or using any motor vehicle, motorcycle or any other vehicle propelled by any power other than muscular power or any appliance or accessory thereof in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”

In the complaint Mark Henry affirms (via his supporting deposition) that he observed the defendant drive his vehicle across a double yellow line towards oncoming traffic and strike Mr. Henry's car.