People v. Vega
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 317-320.)" (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.) Further, the reviewing court "presume[s] in support of the judgment 'the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence.' [Citation.]" (People v. Vines (2011) 51 Cal.4th 830, 869.)

(2) Penal Code section 209

California statutory law provides that, "[a]ny person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery [or] rape" is guilty of aggravated kidnapping "if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." (§ 209, subd. (b)(1), (2), italics added.) California case law characterizes this as a two-part test. (People v. Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 980, 983; People v. James (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 446, 453-454.) The two prongs of this test are "not mutually exclusive, but interrelated."