People v. Velez
[…] The nineteen-year-old complaining witness is now deceased and there is no evidence against the defendant (who was the witness's stepfather) other than the previous testimony.

The use of prior testimony of a now unavailable witness as evidence-in-chief in a criminal proceeding (including the nature of such testimony and the circumstances under which this testimony is admissible) is governed by CPL Article 670. Pursuant to CPL section 670.10[1], said testimony consists of "testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to [CPL] section 180.60, or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally, conducted pursuant to [CPL] article six hundred sixty...." In the case at bar, it is clear that a preliminary parole revocation hearing, conducted before an Administrative Law Judge pursuant to the Executive Law, does not fall within the three categories of admissible evidence set forth in CPL 670.10[1].