People v. Villarreal
[…] Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 [2000] ). Furthermore, the Court of Appeals in People v. Allen, 92 N.Y.2d 378, 681 N.Y.S.2d 216, 703 N.E.2d 1229 (1998), held that at the pleading stage, all that is needed is that the factual allegations are sufficiently evidentiary in character and tend to support the charges.
The relevant section of the complaint is as follows:
Penal Law § 215.55 states that "a person is guilty of bail jumping in the third degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a criminal action or proceeding, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter." The defendant contends that he was incarcerated during the relevant time period and that his failure to appear was not voluntary.