People v. Villarreal
[…] Additionally, he argues that the accusatory instrument should be dismissed both in the interest of justice and "ethical considerations." The People, in their affirmation in opposition, contend that while the defendant raises a potential affirmative defense in his motion, the fact that a viable defense exists does not negate the facial sufficiency of the accusatory instrument, citing People v. Branch, 19 Misc.3d 255, 852 N.Y.S.2d 676 [Crim. Ct. Queens Cty. 2007].

Penal Law § 215.59 states that "in any prosecution for bail jumping ... it is an affirmative defense that: 1. The defendant's failure to appear on the required date or within thirty days thereafter was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyondhis control; and 2. During the period extending from the expiration of the thirty day period to the commencement of the action, the defendant either: (a) appeared voluntarily as soon as he was able to do so, or (b) although he did not do so appear, such failure wasunavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his control."

The issue presented is whether PL § 215.59 constitutes a legislative exception or proviso. In People v.