People v. Villarreal
[…] That, by court order, the defendant Julio C. Villarreal was released from custody and allowed to remain at liberty on his own recognizance or upon bail upon the condition that the defendant subsequently appear personally on September 22, 2008.
Deponent further states that on 9/22/2008, in Part AP2, in connection with docket number 2008QN033410, a criminal proceeding or action charging the defendant and which is pending before the Criminal Court of the City of New York, the defendant failed to appear personally as required on the date, or within thirty (30) days thereafter.

Penal Law § 215.55 states that "a person is guilty of bail jumping in the third degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a criminal action or proceeding, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter." The defendant contends that he was incarcerated during the relevant time period and that his failure to appear was not voluntary.