People v. Vonner
[…] Detective Velazquez testified that appellant gestured with his hands to demonstrate how far his penis penetrated India's vagina. Appellant, however, claimed that Detective Velazquez first used the gesture. "She put up her finger and told me how much. Like this? Like this? Like this?" Appellant said that he went along with the detective.

Polygraph Exam

Appellant argues that his statements and gestures, made during the polygraph exam conducted by Detective Delia, were improperly received and considered by the jury. Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part that "the results of a polygraph examination . . . shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." Subdivision (b) provides: "Nothing in this section is intended to exclude from evidence statements made during a polygraph examination which are otherwise admissible."