People v. Wade
[…] Accordingly, we must first determine whether defendant's speedy trial rights were violated, before addressing whether counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the issue.

¶ 15 In Illinois, the right to a speedy trial is protected by both the constitution and statute. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8; 725 ILCS 5/103–5(a) (West 2010); see People v. Crane, 195 Ill.2d 42, 48, 252 Ill.Dec. 687, 743 N.E.2d 555 (2001). Section 103–5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (hereinafter Speedy Trial Act) provides:

(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant * * *. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” 725 ILCS 5/103–5(a) (West 2010).

Here, defendant only raises a violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial, not his constitutional rights.