People v. Wakefield
[…] In support of the motion, defendant submitted an affidavit from Ranajit Chakraborty, Ph.D.—a member of the Scientific Working Group on DNA Analysis Methods (SWGDAM)3 and former member of the New York State Commission on Forensic Science DNA Subcommittee. Parenthetically, the DNA subcommittee is charged by Executive Law § 995–b (13) to "assess and evaluate all DNA methodologies proposed to be used for forensic analysis" in the state. Dr. Chakraborty acknowledged

38 N.Y.3d 374

that both New York's DNA Subcommittee and the full Commission on Forensic Science (CFS) approved TrueAllele for forensic casework without limitation in 2011 while he was a member.