People v. Waleed
[…] See, generally, Maryland v. Garrison, 480 U.S. 79, 107 S.Ct. 1013, 94 L.Ed.2d 72 (1987).

LEVIN, J., dissents as follows:

I would deny or grant leave to appeal, and dissent from the peremptory reversal of the Court of Appeals.

I adhere to the view that peremptory reversal should be reserved for cases in which the law is settled and no factual assessment is required. 1 In the instant case factual and legal assessment is required. Peremptory disposition is not appropriate.

Further, this Court's peremptory disposition does not comply with the requirements of Const. 1963, art. 6 Sec. 6, which requires that "[d]ecisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision...." The order of peremptory reversal of the Court of Appeals does not contain a statement of facts or any reasons for decision. The opinion of the Court of Appeals is unreported. 2