People v. Walker
[…] If the damage done shall be $100.00 or less, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [Emphasis supplied.]

IV. Constitutional Provisions
A. Double Jeopardy
(1) United States Constitution

US Const, Am V provides:

No person shall be ... subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb....

(2) Michigan Constitution

Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides:

No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy....

B. Due Process
(1) United States Constitution

US Const, Am XIV, § 1, provides:

No State shall ... deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law....

(2) Michigan Constitution

Const 1963, art 1, § 17 provides: