People v. Wanass
[…] While on its face CPL 460.10(3) would indicate that defendant was required to file an affidavit of errors because the proceedings below were electronically recorded, when the statute is considered in conjunction with its legislative history, as well as the provisions of the state constitution and the Judiciary Law, it is clear that an affidavit of errors is not required in this case.

The underlying appeal is from a judgment rendered in the Criminal Court of the City of New York, which is a court of record (see N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 1 [b]; Judiciary Law § 2[12] ; see

also

NYC Criminal Court Act § 20 ). In criminal proceedings conducted in a court of record, Judiciary Law § 295 requires that a "stenographer ... must take complete stenographic notes of the testimony and of all other proceedings" (see People v.