People v. Ward, 2015–12019
[…] The court held her in contempt multiple times.

The jury convicted the defendant of murder in the second degree. On appeal, the defendant contends that the Supreme Court erred in denying his motion to preclude his statements made to the confidential informant, and that he was deprived of a fair trial due to the prosecutor's improper questioning of Mitchell before the jury, the prosecutor's arguments on summation regarding Mitchell's refusal to testify, and the court's jury instructions as they pertained to Mitchell's testimony and her invocation of the Fifth Amendment privilege.

CPL 710.30(1) provides, in pertinent part: "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20, ... they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered." "The obvious purpose of the statute is to afford a defendant adequate time in preparing his [or her] case in respect to the voluntariness of a confession or admission" ( People v. Greer , 42 N.Y.2d 170, 178, 397 N.Y.S.2d 613, 366 N.E.2d 273 ; see People v.