People v. Warner
[…] The trial court granted the motion over defendant's objection, concluding that the court could properly amend the information and reinstate the CSC-I count.

Defendant does not directly address the prosecution's argument that the amendment to the information was proper under MCR 6.112(H). Instead, defendant relies on MCL 767.29 and related caselaw to support his argument that after a nolle prosequi is sought and entered, the dismissed charge can only be reinstated through a new indictment in district court, not by amendment. MCL 767.29 provides, in relevant part:

A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an indictment, or discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged, entered in its minutes.

Defendant's argument relies heavily on People v.