People v. McGee
[…] Jones, 252 Mich.App. 1, 4, 650 N.W.2d 717 (2002).

B. Analysis

We conclude that the trial court's grant of the prosecutor's motion to amend the information did not result in "unfair surprise or prejudice" to defendant. MCR 6.112(H). Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Moreover, if procedural error occurred, it was harmless. M.C.L. § 769.26; MCR 2.613(A).

Although M.C.L. § 767.76 refers to "indictments," unless specifically noted otherwise, all laws applying to prosecutions on indictments also apply to prosecutions by information. MCR 6.112(A); M.C.L. § 750.10; M.C.L. § 767.2; People v. Glass (After Remand), 464 Mich. 266, 278 n. 8, 279, 627 N.W.2d 261 (2001). M.C.L. § 767.76 provides, in part:

The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.

In Sims, supra, our Supreme Court considered the propriety of amending an information from "assault with intent to kill" to "assault with intent to kill and murder."