People v. Warren, Docket No. 190133
[…] The admission of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. People v. Lugo, 214 Mich.App. 699, 709, 542 N.W.2d 921 (1995). An abuse of discretion is found only if an unprejudiced person, considering the facts on which the trial court acted, would say there was no justification or excuse for the ruling made. People v. McAlister, 203 Mich.App. 495, 505, 513 N.W.2d 431 (1994).

The spousal privilege is contained in M.C.L. § 600.2162; M.S.A. § 27A.2162 and states in pertinent part:

A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent or a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except as follows:

* * * * * *

(d) In a cause of action that grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other....

Defendant argues that two of the crimes against Powell did not "grow out of a personal wrong or injury" done by him to his wife, because those crimes--murder and home invasion 2--occurred before the crimes against his wife. Defendant cites People v.