People v. Washington
[…] Fishman, 72 N.Y.2d 884, 532 N.Y.S.2d 739, 528 N.E.2d 1212 [untranscribed plea minutes were not Rosario material which the People were required to produce].

Turning to the case before us, it is clear that the duties of OCME are, by law, independent of and not subject to the control of the office of the prosecutor, and that OCME is not a law enforcement agency. The Medical Examiner is required to perform an autopsy in cases where a homicide is being investigated (Public Health Law § 4210[2]; § 4210-c[2]; NY City Charter § 557[f]. According to section 557(g) of the NY City Charter, the Chief Medical Examiner must maintain "full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law" and "shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death" where in the opinion of the Medical Examiner some indication of criminality exists. Administrative Code of the City of New York §§ 17-202 and 17-203 also require OCME to consider the circumstances surrounding a death to determine the cause, especially where foul play is suspected.