People v. Washington
[…] The trial court granted defendant's motion to dismiss on the ground that the evidence before the Grand Jury was legally insufficient since no evidence was presented concerning defendant's possession or lack of possession of a license. The Appellate Division reversed, concluding that evidence concerning a license was unnecessary.

The sole issue before us is the timeliness of the People's appeal to the Appellate Division. The People filed their appeal on March 1, 1993, more than 30 days after the trial court's order of January 21, 1993. CPL 460.10(1)(a) states that "[a] party seeking to appeal from * * * an order of a criminal court, not included in a judgment, must * * * within thirty days after service upon such party of a copy of an order not included in a judgment, file with the clerk of the criminal court * * * in which such order was entered a written notice of appeal". We construe this provision to require prevailing party service in order to commence the time for filing a notice of appeal. (See People v. Wooley, 40 N.Y.2d 699, 389 N.Y.S.2d 809, 358 N.E.2d 493; Dobess Realty Corp. v.