People v. Watkins
[…] On August 22, 1988, defendant proceeded to a jury trial. After both sides had rested, the trial court charged the jury and submitted the three counts of the indictment for their consideration. During deliberations, the jury requested that it be given the elements of the crime of burglary in writing. Over the objection of defense counsel, who suggested that the oral charge instead be re-read, the trial court complied. This was error.
CPL § 310.30 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
With the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper [emphasis added].
Thus, the submission of the text of a statute is unequivocally conditioned upon both a jury request and the consent of the parties. People v. Sanders, 70 N.Y.2d 837, 838, 523 N.Y.S.2d 444, 517 N.E.2d 1330; People v.