People v. Watson
[…] When she discovered her knapsack, which she had placed in her cabinet, was missing, she chased defendant with some other students. The wallet was found on a second floor landing with the money missing. Defendant was observed by the security guard attempting to leave by the 14th Street exit, which was locked, and then, pushing past the guard, he left the school at the 13th Street exit, dropping the money.

Penal Law § 140.20 requires that the People prove as an essential element of third degree burglary that the defendant "enters [and] remains unlawfully" in the premises, and Penal Law

§ 140.00(5) provides, inter alia, that "[a] person 'enters [and] remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so". The evidence in this case was legally insufficient to establish that defendant had no license or privilege to enter the school and the People, therefore, failed in their burden of proving each and every element of the crime charged (see, People v.