People v. Watson, 99CA0779.
[…] Defendant acknowledges that Morton, if applicable, forecloses his suppression claim. However, he argues that Morton was legislatively overruled by a 1991 amendment that removed the citation to the criminal wiretapping and eavesdropping statutes that was previously included in § 16-15-102(1). We disagree.

Before the 1991 amendment, the introductory clause to § 16-15-102(1) provided: "An ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping, or both, as those offenses are described in sections 18-9-302 to 18-9-304, C.R.S. may be issued...." As amended, it now provides: "An ex parte order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication may be issued...." Colo. Sess. Laws 1991, ch. 81, § 16-15-102(1) at 433.