People v. Watts
[…] This means that a defendant may be prosecuted under Penal Law § 170.25 for possession of counterfeit event tickets.

Defendant Rodney Watts, accused of selling counterfeit concert tickets, was charged by indictment with multiple counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree ( Penal Law § 170.25 ). A person is guilty of that crime "when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, [the person] utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in [Penal Law] section 170.10" ( Penal Law § 170.25 ). Penal Law § 170.10, the second-degree forgery statute, specifies, as one type of forged instrument, "a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed ... [a] deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card, ... or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status " ( Penal Law § 170.10[1] [emphasis added] ). We refer to the emphasized words as the statute's catchall clause.