People v. Weathersby
[…] This indictment meets all sufficiency requirements. The next step is whether the amendment was authorized under Michigan law. We believe it was.

Pursuant to M.C.L. § 767.75; M.S.A. § 28.1015, no indictment may be quashed, set aside, or dismissed on the grounds that it contains an "uncertainty." Rather, if a court is of the opinion that an uncertainty exists, it may order an amendment of the indictment to cure the defect. M.C.L. § 767.76; M.S.A. § 28.1016 provides in relevant part:

The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury.

Michigan law clearly contemplates amending indictments for substantive defects without interrupting the trial process, at least where the amendment would not prejudice the defendant. Cf. People v. Hunt, 442 Mich. 359, 501 N.W.2d 151 (1993).