People v. Webber
[…] Pursuant to section 1–176 of the Code, “revocation” of a driver's license means [t]he termination by formal action of the Secretary of a person's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which termination shall not be subject to renewal or restoration except that an application for a new license may be presented and acted upon by the Secretary after the expiration of at least one year after the date of revocation.” 625 ILCS 5/1–176 (West 2012).

¶ 3 At the time of the alleged offense in this case, subsections (d–2), (d–3), (d–4), and (d–5) of section 6–303 provided for escalating penalties based on the number of prior convictions “if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11–401 or 11–501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11–501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(d–2), (d–3), (d–4), (d–5) (West 2012). 1 Section 11–401 imposes certain duties on motorists involved in accidents and, as noted, section 11–501 is the DUI statute.