People v. Webber
[…] He argued that, pursuant to People v. Heritsch, 2012 IL App (2d) 090719, 361 Ill.Dec. 820, 972 N.E.2d 305, the revocation for DUI that appeared on his driving record was of no effect and therefore could not be the basis for enhancing DWLR to a felony. The State argues on appeal that Heritsch was decided incorrectly. We agree, and we therefore reverse the dismissal order and remand for further proceedings.

¶ 2 As pertinent here, section 6–303(a) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/6–303(a) (West 2012)) provides that “any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this Code or the law of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Pursuant to section 1–176 of the Code, “revocation” of a driver's license means [t]he termination by formal action of the Secretary of a person's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which termination shall not be subject to renewal or restoration except that