People v. Weeks
[…] ¶ 22 "[W]here, as here,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
1 books & journal articles
  • Canons of Statutory Construction
    • United States
    • Colorado Bar Association Colorado Lawyer No. 46-2, February 2017
    • Invalid date
    ...United States, 136 S.Ct. 958, 962–63 (2016); Mansur v. PFL Life Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 1315, 1320 (10th Cir. 2009). But see People v. Weeks, 369 P.3d 699, 712 (Colo.App. 2015); CRS § 2-4-214 ("The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the rule of statutory construction expressed in th......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT