People v. Weiglein
[…] However, the prosecutor argued defendant had failed to show he had truly been rehabilitated since his 1966 felony conviction as the inspector's report demonstrated that defendant had not led an exemplary life since his discharge from parole in 1971. The prosecutor also asserted that the inspector's report contained information demonstrating that defendant continued to be a threat to children, and the court was urged to deny the petition pursuant to section 4852.13, subdivision (b), which states: "No certificate of rehabilitation shall be granted to a person convicted of any offense specified in Section 290 if the court determines that the petitioner presents a continuing threat to minors of committing any of the offenses specified in Section 290."

In reply, defendant submitted a petition to dismiss the 1995 misdemeanor conviction under section 1203.4, and asked the court to consider his belated petition to dismiss, together with his request for a certificate of rehabilitation relative to that conviction.