People v. White
[…] Defendant raises six issues on appeal. We will discuss them in the order in which defendant presents them.

I
(A)

Did defendant's conviction of the compound crime of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, M.C.L. Sec. 750.520b(1)(c); M.S.A. Sec. 28.788(2)(1)(c), and the predicate crime of breaking and entering, M.C.L. Sec. 750.110; M.S.A. Sec. 28.305, violate the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy?

[168 MICHAPP 600] M.C.L. Sec. 750.520b(1)(c); M.S.A. Sec. 28.788(2)(1)(c) states:

"A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:

* * *

"(c) Sexual penetration occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony."